Get Educated

Stay up to date with email updates
Taxes

State Tax Burden Ranking

posted on January 8, 2019

How does Iowa compare with the other 49 states and Washington, D.C.?

The individual income tax rate, corporate income tax rate, sales tax rate all as of January 1, 2019, and property taxes paid as a percentage of owner-occupied housing value for CY 2016 are ranked from 1 to 51 with 1 being the lowest and 51 the highest. Individual rankings were added together to create a total tax burden ranking.

Iowa’s Rankings:
Individual Income Tax –  9th Highest
Corporate Income Tax – The Highest
Sales Tax – 26th Highest
Property Tax – 13th Highest

Overall, Iowa has the 4th highest tax burden!

StateTotal Tax Burden RankIndv Income TaxIndv Income Tax Rate RankCorp Income TaxCorp Income Tax Rate RankSales TaxSales Tax RankProperty TaxProperty Tax RankTotal Tax Score
Wyoming10.00%10.00%15.46%80.55%515
Nevada20.00%10.00%18.14%390.75%1556
South Dakota30.00%10.00%16.40%211.21%3558
Utah45.00%185.00%116.77%230.65%1264
Florida50.00%15.50%146.80%240.99%2766
Colorado64.63%154.63%97.52%360.59%868
North Dakota72.90%104.31%86.80%241.00%2870
Mississippi85.00%185.00%117.07%310.64%1171
Washington90.00%10.00%19.18%480.96%2676
Virginia105.75%286.00%185.63%100.84%2177
Arizona114.54%144.90%108.33%410.70%1479
Hawaii1211.00%506.40%234.35%60.29%180
North Carolina135.25%242.50%76.95%280.85%2281
Indiana133.23%125.75%167.00%290.87%2481
Kentucky136.00%316.00%186.00%120.80%2081
West Virginia136.50%336.50%246.37%200.53%481
New Mexico174.90%165.90%177.66%370.67%1383
Delaware176.60%348.70%420.00%10.56%683
Alaska170.00%19.40%471.76%51.02%3083
Michigan204.25%136.00%186.00%121.50%4184
Montana206.90%366.75%290.00%10.76%1884
New Hampshire220.00%17.70%340.00%11.99%4985
Texas230.00%10.00%18.17%401.70%4688
South Carolina247.00%395.00%117.37%340.56%690
Tennessee240.00%16.50%249.46%500.75%1590
Alabama265.00%186.50%249.10%470.40%291
Ohio275.00%180.00%17.15%321.60%4394
Georgia285.70%265.70%157.15%320.94%2598
Idaho297.40%417.40%326.03%150.75%15103
Oklahoma305.00%186.00%188.91%460.86%23105
Washington, D.C.318.95%459.00%455.75%110.59%8109
Massachusetts325.10%238.00%376.25%171.15%34111
Maryland325.75%288.25%396.00%121.03%32111
Oregon349.90%497.60%330.00%11.01%29112
Missouri355.40%256.25%228.03%381.02%30115
Arkansas366.90%366.50%249.41%490.63%10119
Pennsylvania363.07%119.99%506.34%181.48%40119
Louisiana386.00%318.00%3710.02%510.51%3122
Maine397.15%408.93%445.50%91.23%36129
Rhode Island405.99%307.00%307.00%291.53%42131
Wisconsin417.65%427.90%365.42%71.77%48133
Kansas425.70%267.00%308.68%441.32%37137
Connecticut436.99%388.25%396.35%191.62%44140
Nebraska446.84%357.81%356.89%271.67%45142
New York458.82%446.50%248.48%421.40%38148
Vermont468.95%458.50%416.18%161.72%47149
California4713.30%518.84%438.54%430.76%18155
Iowa488.53%4312.00%516.80%241.44%39157
Illinois494.95%179.50%488.70%452.03%50160
New Jersey508.97%479.00%456.60%222.16%51165
Minnesota509.85%489.80%497.42%351.12%33165

Source: Tax Foundation Facts and Figures and Tax Changes Taking Effect January 1, 2019