City Property Tax Scorecard

Cities collect over 29 percent of all property taxes statewide.

How do your taxes compare with other cities?

Using information from the Iowa Department of Management and the U.S. Census Bureau, TEF created scorecards by looking at the change in three measurements from Fiscal Year 2016 to Fiscal Year 2017.

  1. Change in property tax rates
  2. Change in property tax revenue relative to inflation and population growth
  3. Change in the total revenue per resident

Scoring was as follows for each category:

  • One point (1) was given for a decrease
  • Zero points (0) were given for no change
  • Negative one point (-1) was given for an increase
  • Individual points were then totaled for a final ranking.

These scorecards are meant to provide objective data that is consistent among taxing authorities. TEF did not investigate the reason for a city’s rate or revenue change; circumstances vary from location to location.

The default table is sorted by total points and then alphabetically.

City$ Change in Property Tax RateProperty Tax Revenue growth compared to inflation + population growth$ Change in property tax revenue per residentTotal Score
Shenandoah-0.67252-10.40%-43.113
Dyersville-0.50804-6.80%-24.133
Adel-0.21022-6.90%-19.313
Centerville-0.00461-4.40%-9.743
Fort Madison-0.1655-2.80%-2.523
Grinnell0-7.70%-23.62
Oelwein0-7.70%-22.472
Hiawatha0-2.90%-5.942
Glenwood0-3.60%-5.372
Mount Vernon0-3.40%-4.782
Indianola0-2.70%-2.172
Waukee0-1.50%-1.392
Cedar Rapids0-2.10%-0.082
Forest City1.16256-157.50%-870.131
Oskaloosa0.14225-6.00%-15.281
Chariton0.13014-2.80%-2.771
Cedar Falls-0.30829-1.40%2.991
Winterset-0.0262-1.10%4.331
Charles City-0.04346-1.10%4.951
Waterloo-0.15848-0.90%7.011
Camanche-0.12575-0.40%7.141
Clinton-0.12588-0.70%8.181
Osceola-0.37892-0.10%9.081
Johnston-0.10054-0.20%10.241
Clarinda0-1.70%1.680
Davenport0-1.80%1.920
Vinton0-1.10%4.510
Burlington0-1.00%4.520
Independence0-0.80%50
Carroll0-1.00%6.290
Fort Dodge-0.522360.00%11.270
Humboldt0.069-1.20%4.77-1
Keokuk0.30684-0.90%5.19-1
Marion0.23483-0.50%6.78-1
Maquoketa0.52577-0.40%7.06-1
Bondurant-0.050051.70%8.5-1
Mason City0.19469-0.40%8.73-1
Ames-0.25610.60%10.13-1
Jefferson-0.037150.30%10.86-1
Webster City-0.133131.30%15.35-1
Harlan-0.21531.50%18.95-1
Anamosa-1.138354.40%20.23-1
Ankeny-0.13.00%20.35-1
Atlantic-0.066111.80%21.06-1
Sioux City-0.043264.00%27.22-1
Fairfield-0.926053.30%27.55-1
Creston-0.256.30%28.17-1
Iowa City-0.067912.50%31.18-1
Eldridge-0.079769.30%32.87-1
Sioux Center-0.544067.50%35.97-1
Clear Lake-0.491814.90%40.39-1
Waverly-0.021316.50%46.17-1
Iowa Falls-0.784517.70%48.12-1
Algona-0.139576.80%48.76-1
Sergeant Bluff-0.2151511.10%49.84-1
Norwalk00.40%7.77-2
Mount Pleasant00.50%10.04-2
Knoxville00.90%12.44-2
Altoona02.30%12.54-2
Boone00.90%12.65-2
Nevada01.20%13.13-2
Spirit Lake01.00%13.72-2
De Witt01.30%16.94-2
Manchester01.90%19.64-2
Pella02.90%22.49-2
Des Moines02.50%22.81-2
Washington02.90%22.98-2
Monticello04.80%24.08-2
Coralville02.30%26.88-2
Polk City013.00%28.73-2
Muscatine03.40%29.22-2
Council Bluffs02.70%30.03-2
Pleasant Hill06.90%32.67-2
Bettendorf03.50%37.22-2
West Des Moines03.40%40.95-2
North Liberty09.60%42.09-2
Le Mars09.10%48.32-2
Spencer09.20%51.96-2
Le Claire014.00%52.93-2
Estherville012.90%59.8-2
Grimes094.80%461.11-2
Evansdale0.426041.00%5.57-3
Denison0.56340.40%9.31-3
Hampton0.611871.70%12.13-3
Red Oak0.044671.60%16.28-3
Carlisle0.011142.00%16.73-3
Newton0.952.10%19.05-3
Windsor Heights0.585221.50%22.43-3
Dubuque0.141494.30%24.93-3
Sheldon0.182866.60%25.24-3
Perry0.016116.70%27.99-3
Ottumwa0.196393.50%28.83-3
Urbandale0.13.60%29.86-3
Asbury0.1903711.90%34.82-3
Cherokee0.146818.20%45.71-3
Decorah0.292117.40%50.57-3
Clive0.155485.50%52.37-3
Storm Lake0.9833513.30%55.36-3
Marshalltown0.5190113.50%56.06-3
Orange City0.5764111.20%57.73-3