Property Tax Revenue – Iowa Cities

Stay up to date with email updates

Change in Property Tax Rate, Valuation, and Revenue FY 2019 vs FY 2018

 Change in Population 2017 vs 2016Change in Property Tax RateChange in Taxable ValuationChange in Property Tax Revenue
Polk City4.40%2.01412.80%43.00%
Coralville2.40%042.70%33.50%
Le Claire0.20%-0.27636.00%28.40%
Altoona3.50%028.40%27.50%
Grimes6.90%020.80%20.00%
Le Mars0.30%018.00%17.00%
Asbury2.00%-0.75330.40%17.00%
Bondurant6.60%-0.04516.30%15.90%
Knoxville-0.30%1.8732.10%14.00%
Spirit Lake1.70%013.80%13.60%
Creston0.70%0.676.40%11.80%
Waukee9.00%-0.111.80%11.20%
Independence0.90%0.6484.90%9.50%
Johnston2.20%0.1357.30%9.40%
DeWitt0.10%08.80%8.90%
Des Moines0.40%0.167.40%8.80%
Fort Madison-0.70%-0.34612.30%8.70%
Sioux City-0.40%0.35.90%8.20%
Council Bluffs-0.30%0.3535.90%8.00%
Decorah-0.50%-0.0618.30%7.90%
Eldridge4.30%07.80%7.80%
Manchester-0.20%-0.028.00%7.50%
Norwalk3.80%-0.0178.50%7.20%
Shenandoah-1.00%0.6453.50%7.20%
Maquoketa-0.40%07.20%7.10%
North Liberty1.60%06.70%6.90%
Windsor Heights-1.10%-0.3849.40%6.70%
Hiawatha1.00%-0.217.60%6.50%
Urbandale1.30%06.10%6.50%
Clear Lake-0.10%-0.17.70%6.40%
Clive-0.60%06.80%6.20%
Vinton-0.30%06.00%6.00%
Pleasant Hill0.20%05.80%5.90%
Indianola2.30%-0.0116.20%5.90%
Marion2.40%0.2343.90%5.80%
Carlisle0.50%05.70%5.80%
Adel4.50%-0.0296.50%5.80%
Winterset1.20%0.1854.30%5.80%
Bettendorf0.20%05.60%5.70%
Cedar Falls0.40%0.0874.70%5.70%
Washington0.40%06.30%5.60%
Ankeny6.40%-0.915.30%5.60%
Camanche-0.50%0.174.00%5.50%
West Des Moines1.60%-0.216.80%5.40%
Davenport-0.30%05.00%5.20%
Cedar Rapids0.80%04.60%5.00%
Ames0.50%-0.3077.90%4.70%
Iowa City1.90%-0.155.70%4.70%
Sioux Center0.60%-0.2537.00%4.60%
Mount Pleasant0.40%04.70%4.60%
Mason City-0.10%0.1253.30%4.50%
Denison0.00%-0.0044.90%4.50%
Nevada-0.40%04.50%4.30%
Atlantic-0.40%0.4671.00%4.10%
Keokuk0.10%0.4830.50%3.40%
Burlington-1.00%03.00%3.40%
Jefferson-0.30%-0.3275.30%3.40%
Algona-0.80%-0.0093.20%3.20%
Hampton-0.40%-0.0093.30%3.20%
Boone-0.10%03.10%3.10%
Carroll-0.30%-0.3146.10%3.00%
Centerville-0.30%03.00%3.00%
Webster City0.10%02.90%3.00%
Oelwein-1.10%-0.4023.80%2.90%
Muscatine-0.60%02.90%2.80%
Fort Dodge-0.60%02.20%2.60%
Clarinda-0.50%-0.314.40%2.50%
Dubuque-0.40%-0.3045.40%2.40%
Mount Vernon0.20%02.30%2.30%
Oskaloosa0.30%-0.0792.60%2.30%
Sheldon0.10%0.2650.00%2.20%
Spencer-0.60%0.0081.70%2.00%
Perry-1.90%0.0541.70%1.90%
Osceola1.20%-0.0061.40%1.80%
Monticello1.00%01.40%1.80%
Marshalltown-0.20%01.80%1.80%
Humboldt0.50%-0.1922.20%1.70%
Orange City-0.40%-0.4634.90%1.70%
Charles City-0.70%0.0161.30%1.50%
Red Oak0.00%0.0680.80%1.00%
Clinton-0.90%0.209-0.70%0.90%
Dyersville0.60%-0.0811.40%0.70%
Estherville-1.40%-0.2032.00%0.60%
Waverly0.60%0.27-1.60%0.50%
Grinnell0.30%0.41-3.10%0.30%
Harlan-0.50%-0.0220.40%0.30%
Glenwood0.20%-0.2472.00%0.10%
Evansdale-0.20%0.514-6.50%-0.20%
Storm Lake-0.80%-0.2070.90%-0.70%
Cherokee-0.90%-0.1190.10%-0.70%
Chariton-0.30%-0.021-1.10%-1.30%
Forest City0.80%-1.2887.70%-1.40%
Waterloo-0.50%-0.144-1.00%-1.60%
Sergeant Bluff1.30%0-1.50%-1.60%
Anamosa0.70%0.03-1.90%-1.60%
Newton0.50%0-2.80%-2.40%
Pella-0.10%0-3.20%-3.20%
Fairfield1.50%-0.149-2.40%-3.40%
Iowa Falls-0.90%-0.627-2.80%-4.20%
Ottumwa-0.10%0.5-7.40%-5.20%

Sources: dom.iowa.gov/document/fy2018-2019-city-tax-certificationsdom.iowa.gov/city-valuations, factfinder.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml